Bansko Bus Titmetable, Bansko Bus Station

Timetable of the buses coming to and from Bansko. The information is regularly updated.

Timetable of the trains from Railway Station Bansko you can find on the given link.

Buses Sofia - Bansko

The distance from Sofia to Bansko is approximately 160 km, the duration is 2.5 hours. The average price of the ticket is 13 leva.

From Central Bus Station Sofia:

7:30, 8.30, 9:45, 13:15 /except Sundays/, 14:00.

From Bus Station Ovcha Kupel:

7:00, 9:20 /except Tuesday/, 10:30, 11:50 /except Sunday/, 13:05, 13:55, 14:30, 14:40, 15:10, 15:28 /except Tuesday/, 15:55, 16:30, 17:00, 17:30.

Bus Station Ovcha Kupel phone: +359 2 955 5362

Bus Station Bansko phone: +359 7498 2420

Railway Station Bansko phone: +359 7498 2215

From Bus Station West:

10:30, 13:40, 13:55, 15:25

Attention: Some of the buses are only passing through Bansko. The most of them have Gotse Delchev, Ognyanovo, Yakoruda, Bania or Eleshnitsa as final destination.

Buses Bansko - Sofia

The distance Sofia - Bansko is approximately 160 km, the duration is 2.5 hours. The average price of the ticket is 13 leva.

The schedule of the buses, from Bus Station Bansko to Sofia, is ordered by time and companies:

* 5:03 - Karakush

* 5:10 - Condor / except Sunday/, it stops at the Central Bus Station

* 6:00 - Shirinov, it stops at Ovcha Kupel

* 6:55 - Ekoterm / except Sunday /

* 7:20 - Popov, it stops at the Central Bus Station

* 8:00 - Vivel / except Saturday and Sunday /

* 8:47 - Dinamo

* 10:00 - Halev, it stops at Ovcha Kupel

* 11:20 - Halev, it stops at Ovcha Kupel / travel every day /

* 12:35 - Sonia

* 13:15 - Trans Pirin / it departs from Bansko /

* 13:20 - Karakush

* 14:55 - Trans Group

* 15:15 - Union Ivkoni

* 15:18 - Bus Express

* 15:51 - MTK - group

* 16:20 - MTK - groups

* 17:00 - Trans Group

* 17:25 - Sonia

* 17:50 – Sonia

Bus Station Bansko phone: +359 7498 2420

Buses Blagoevgrad - Bansko

The distance Blagoevgrad - Bansko is about 60 kilometers, the duration is 1 hour. The average price of the ticket is 6 leva.

Buses going from the public Bus Station - 8:37, 9:26, 10:40, 11:40, 13:22, 14:50, 15:45, 16:00, 17:30, 18:00, 19:15

Buses Bansko - Blagoevgrad

The distance Blagoevgrad - Bansko is about 60 kilometers, 1 hour duration. The average price of the ticket is 6lv.

Buses going from Bus Station Bansko to Blagoevgrad - 5:03, 5:10 / except Sunday /, 6:00, 6:30, 6:55 / except Sunday, 7:20, 8:00 / except Saturday and Sunday/ , 8:10, 10:00, 10:30, 11:20, 11:30, 12:35, 13:15, 13:20, 14:00, 14:55, 15:15, 15:51, 16 : 20, 16:22, 17:00 / on Friday, Saturday and Sunday/, 17:25, 17:30, 17:50, 19:30.

Buses Plovdiv - Bansko

From Bus Station South - 15:00

From Bus Station North - 11:00

From Bus Station Rodopi - 14:10

Some of the buses are only passing through Bansko.

Buses Bansko - Plovdiv

From Bus Station Bansko - 6:50, 7:10, 8:25

The phone of Bus Station Bansko: 0749/824-20

Buses Bansko - Razlog

Buses and carters from Bansko - 5:03 - Karakush; 5:10 - Condor / except Sunday /; 6:30 - Dynamo, 7:10 - Trans Pirin, 7:50 - Trans Pirin, 8:10 - Dinamo; 8:26 - Dinamo, 8:38 - Dinamo, 10:00 - Caleb, 10:30 - Runta; 11:20 - Halev / travels every day /; 11:30 - road transports; 12:30 - / Bus Express /; 12: 35 - Sonia, 13:15 - Trans Pirin / departs from Bansko /; 13:20 - Karakush, 14:00 road transports; 14:55 - Trans Group, 15:15 - Union Ivkoni; 15:51 - MTK groups; 16:20 - MTK groups; 16:22 – Struma 11; 16:30 - Trans Pirin / except Saturday and Sunday; 16:50 - Trans Pirin / except Saturday and Sunday /; 17:00 - Trans Group / on Friday, Saturday and Sunday /; 17:25 - Sonia, 17:30 - Road transports 17:50 - Sonia, 18:30 - Trans Pirin, 19:30 – Road transport;

Buses Bansko - Hadjidimovo

Buses going to Hadjidimovi from Bus Station Bansko - 9:55 - Karakush; 16:30 – Condor; 16:55 – Popov; 18:54 - Karakush;

Other destinations

Dobrinishte - 17:50 and all passing buses of Gotze Delchev.

Mesta - 17:50 and all passing buses of Gotze Delchev.

Ognyanovo - 18:40 Halev

Kremen - 17:50 - Trans Pirin / except Saturady /

Petrich - 8:26 - Dinamo / except Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday /

Bania - 10:20 - Trans Pirin, 10:30 - Bus Express: 13:30 - Bus Express: 13:50 - Express Group;

If you are coming from Varna, Burgas, Stara Zagora, Pleven, Ruse and other distant cities, we would suggest you first to go to Sofia and then to take a bus from Bus Station Ovcha Kupel or Central Bus Station to Bansko.

Currency Exchange for Leva
1.54379
1.95583
2.47448
1.62081
Infos on Bansko, Bulgaria
  • Total ski runs: 70km
  • Longest run: 16km
  • Off-piste skiing: Yes
  • Slopes exposure: North
  • Highest ski point: 2600m
  • Max vertical drop: 1630m
  • Height of resort: 930m
  • Drags: 16
  • Chairlifts: 6
  • Gondolas: 1
  • Artificial snow: 100% coverage
  • Night skiing: Yes
  • Snowboarding: Yes
  • Ski-Doo: Yes
  • Season starts: middle Dec.
  • Season ends: middle April